We use cookies to improve your shopping experience. By staying on the site you accept our cookie policy. OK Learn More

Privacy Policy

EIRENE STUDIO LTD, a company incorporated and operating under Bulgarian law (hereinafter also referred to simply as "EIRENE STUDIO" or the "Data Controller"), recognizes the importance of the privacy of those using its own websites, and undertakes to observe such privacy.

With this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") regarding the website www.eirenestudio.com (hereinafter the "Website"), EIRENE STUDIO offers to provide users with details of the data controller, the personal data collected through the Website, of the aims of processing of such personal data, and of the means by which such is accomplished, of any third parties involved in the processing, of any transfer abroad of such data, of the security measures adopted to protect the collected data, and of the manner in which users may check the processing of those data regarding them personally, and may exercise their rights under article 13 of the EU Regulation number 679/2016 (hereinafter, "GDPR" or "Regulation")

The Privacy Policy is provided exclusively for the Website, and not for any other websites consulted by users by means of links present on the Website.

Types of personal data collected and processed

Browsing data

In general, EIRENE STUDIO does not collect the personal data of users visiting and consulting the Website, with the exception of so-called browsing data. The technological platform by means of which the Website is made available to the user, in fact automatically records certain browsing data — transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols — such as the name of the Internet provider, the source website, the pages visited, the date and duration of each visit, etc. Such information permits access to the Website and the use of certain services, and this information may be utilized in an anonymous, aggregated form for statistical purposes and in order to verify the correct functioning of the Website.

EIRENE STUDIO does not collect such data in order to associate them with other information about users, and subsequently to identify such users; nevertheless, the data in question, by their very nature, may permit the identification of users following processing and association with other information. Browsing data may thus be used by EIRENE STUDIO to ascertain whether any liability exists regarding computer crimes committed to the detriment of the Website, or by means of the Website. Without prejudice to such event, the aforementioned browsing data are only stored temporarily, in accordance with applicable law.

Data volunteered by the user

EIRENE STUDIO collects and processes the personal data that the user voluntarily provides when he/she interacts with the Website’s functions and services, such as in the event of registration in order to have information about new developments from the world of EIRENE STUDIO, and to receive newsletters and other commercial information, and to send spontaneous applications for information or communications to EIRENE STUDIO.

Those sections in which the user’s personal data is collected, contain a statement drawn up pursuant to Section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and ask for the user’s specific agreement to the processing of the personal data supplied in said sections, in compliance with the aforementioned Decree.

1. Principles applicable to the processing

The Controller processes personal data (hereinafter, "personal data" or also "data") to execute a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

The Controller, for the aims and the effects of the Regulation, notifies that the previously mentioned regulation foresees the protection of natural persons with respect to the personal data processing, and that this processing must be based on principles of propriety, legality, transparency and the protection of privacy and the fundamental rights.

2. Aim of the processing

Furthermore, once the user’s authorization has been given, the Data Controller may process the data for the purpose of establishing individual and group profiles (profiling), and for marketing purposes such as the communication, by newsletter, email or sms, of information and/or updates regarding EIRENE STUDIO’s products, or regarding any ventures or events organized by EIRENE STUDIO, including any invites to take part in such ventures or attend such events.

Nevertheless, the user may decide at any time not to have such emails (newsletters) sent: for each type of communication, the manner in which the user may refuse the processing of data or the sending of emails, shall be explained.

3. Nature of the provision data

With the exception of browsing data (which are collected by the system automatically), the user may choose whether to provide data for the aforementioned purposes or not. Failure to provide data for marketing purposes shall not affect your access to those features offered by the Website, with the exception of those services strictly connected to registration, which shall not be available. Failure to provide data for profiling purposes shall not affect your access to those features offered by the Website.

4.Persons involved in data processing

EIRENE STUDIO may disclose the collected data to other third parties, such as professionals, consultants and, in general, any third parties cooperating with EIRENE STUDIO in the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes, or to third parties to whom given services have been outsourced.

In any case, EIRENE STUDIO undertakes to supply said third parties exclusively with those data strictly required in order to perform the services and operations assigned to such third parties; EIRENE STUDIO also undertakes to do everything possible to ensure that the third parties use the data they receive exclusively for the purposes indicated by EIRENE STUDIO, and in accordance with the provisions governing personal data processing.

The user’s personal data may be disclosed to other companies as well in the event of mergers, demergers, takeovers, the sale of a business or business unit, or of other extraordinary corporate transactions.

The user’s personal data may also be disclosed to those recipients deemed legitimate by law or regulation, as, for example, in the case of requests on the part of the appointed public authorities or the legal authorities, or in general within the context of legal proceedings, and also in order to protect and defend the Website and the rights of EIRENE STUDIO.

Such persons shall process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers or data processors, depending on the circumstances.

An updated list of all data processors may be requested from the Data Controller cited below by writing to info -at- eirenestudio -dot- com

The Personal Data shall not be disclosed.

5. Data controller

The data controller is EIRENE STUDIO LTD, with registered office in Sofia, Bulgaria.